Thursday, November 19, 2009

Today's Nutritional Facts!!

I love fruit because it's the best of both worlds. Healthy and it tastes great!

Recently I was eating some Kiwi, which is one of my faves, and I found out that it's a super food! 1 serving of Kiwi (2 kiwis) has more potassium than a banana, more vitamin C than 2 oranges, and more fiber than a bowl of bran cereal!! Isn't that great!!!! Maybe I'm just excited because I love the fruit so much! I get mine in bulk from Sam's Club, however, I purchase organic whenever I can from Earthfare.

One other fruit you should keep an eye on is the pomegranate. They are full of antioxidants and other nutrients to boost your immune system!! There is a rumor that the phrase "an apple a day keeps the doctor away" was originally about pomegranates... not apples. Blueberries are also high in antioxidants. I personally think blackberries are the best tasting berry.


Eat right, and be well!

Fanny Packs....Ewwww. Or not?

So I guess fanny packs are back.

OMGoodness. I just cringe when I hear or say fanny pack. Such an embarrassing trend of the 90's. As a matter of fact the 90's were just HORRIBLE when it comes to fashion. When people think about the 80's, they may be embarrassed about what they actually wore, but there was some true and daring fashion in the 80's. I love it personally. But the 90's... a mess! The 90's were a time when American style went truly casual. That's when casual Friday's began to really catch on in the workplace. Jeans were everything. American style really lost it's formality.
Back 2 fanny packs...are they back?

Well Louis Vuitton sure thinks so! I don't know how hard this trend is gonna hit, but I hope not too hard. I always flash back to the 90's when my parents took my brother and I to Disney World/Land...the one in Florida! It was a great trip! Every child should have the opportunity to go! However, my memories are tarnished with the thought of my mother wearing her fanny pack in the park. UGHHhhh! LOL. I love her, but that was just embarrassing. Not at the time, but looking back in pictures. I hate it!

Rihanna is rockin it tho. Leave it to her to pull this off, and the LV logo does hurt either! Ri-ri has great style in my opinion. I love that she isn't afraid to take risks. I think she looks great in the photo below. Shoulder pads + fanny pack + Rihanna= great look! Kinda makes me want one, I DARE say!

I just don't know about this. It kinda frightens me. I would hate it if middle-aged women see this trend arising again, and decide that it's ok to bring out their old fanny pack (circa 1993). That would be horrible. We'll see what happens!

On da streetz

Baby Phat edition

IDK what Ms. Amber is wearing. It's also LV. I don't care for it.
Looks convenient tho!

Monday, November 16, 2009


Hello All!

I've been absent for a while, and wanted you all to know that I'm still alive (lol) and I missed my blog ;(!

I've been super busy moving across town. It's a huge job, but I'm glad that I'm finally settling into my new place!

Most of my clothes have been in storage over the summer, and I finally have all my clothes in one spot. GEEZ LOUISE, I never thought about how much STUFF I have!! I got rid of alot before I moved, but now I giving more of my clothes away. It's sooo hard. Even though I wouldn't be seen in some of my old clothes again, I'm emotionally attached. My clothes, shoes, purses, and jewelry...those are my BABIES!!

None the less, I gotta get rid of da old to make room 4 da NEW!! You know I have a shopping addiction, right? ;) I'm gonna sell what I can 2 a second hand shop, and give the rest 2 the Salvation Army or Goodwill.

SIDEBAR- Don't you just hate it when you sell something, that you've never worn, to a second hand shop, and they give you like $5 for it... Maybe that's just me, but I have a few pieces that I've never even worn and apparently am never gonna wear. Paid good money for it, can't return it, now gotta give it away or trade it in for whatever they'll give me... the pits!

Anyway, I've been doing some soul searching and constructing a master plan for my life. However, I'm back! Expect more from me, cause I'm expecting more from myself!